A tiny twosome of warthog piglets have been spotted
playing outside for the first time at Chester Zoo
youngsters – which stand at just 20cm tall - took their very first steps out
into the sunshine this week.
The piglets arrived to second-time mum,Kizzy, and dad, Magnum, after a six month
pregnancy. The pair were born on 11th June, but only recently
emerged from their den after spending a few weeks bonding with mum.
Zoo keepers have not yet
identified if the latest arrivals are female or male and for that reason they
have not yet been named.
Tim Rowlands, curator of mammals at Chester Zoo, said:
“We’ve definitely had a baby boom at the zoo recently and we’re thrilled to see
our latest arrivals outside enjoying the sunshine.
“This is Kizzy’s second litter and she is very relaxed with her new arrivals,
doing a great job caring for her youngsters. Kizzy obviously feels very
confident that the pair are strong enough to roam out in the open, but I’m sure
she will stay very close to them for the next few months to ensure they get all
the love and attention that they need.”
Chester Zoo is part of a European breeding programme for the
species, which in the wild are confined to African grasslands, bushlands and
woodlands, usually within range of constant surface water. Warthogs are
susceptible to drought and hunting, which can result in localised extinctions.
are wild pigs native to Africa and are known for their large upward curving
tusks and wart-like growths on the sides of their heads. They live up to 15
years and can weigh as much as 115kg.
- Latin name:
- Warthogs have
one or two pairs of warts on their face beneath the eyes and near the
- Males are
larger than females but both sexes have upper and lower tusks
- They feed
mainly on grass, roots, bark, fruit and berries but will sometimes eat
insects, worms and dead animals
- Warthogs are
found in sub-Saharan Africa
- They are
active in the day and hide away at night, most often in burrows that have
been made by aardvarks
warthogs nurse and care for their offspring until they are about 21 weeks
of age, at which point they have to fend for themselves
- They can be
seen in the zoo’s Tsavo exhibit, near its Diamond Jubilee Quarter